• Facebook
  • Flickr
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
  • Sign-Up to Receive Compass E-Newsletter

-1

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy addresses what information you voluntarily provide to us when you visit the Hemisphere GNSS website; how we use that information; and under what circumstances we disclose it.

User Agreement

By using this website, you signify your consent to and agreement to be bound by these terms, practices, and policies.

Accountability

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices on this website, please address them in writing to Privacy Officer, Hemisphere GNSS, 8444 N 90th Street, Suite 120, Scottsdale, AZ, USA 85258 or by e-mail at PrivacyOfficer@HemisphereGNSS.com.

Consent

Hemisphere GNSS collects personal information only if site users voluntarily give it to us by subscribing to our e-mail newsletters or by using the 'Inquire About a Product' forms on the individual product pages. Users are under no obligation to give us personal information and need not do so to access our website. By volunteering this information, users agree to its collection for the purposes stated below.

Purpose

Hemisphere GNSS uses the personal information collected to:

  • Provide users with e-mail updates (if requested) of events, new research, and activities of Hemisphere GNSS.
  • Obtain user feedback concerning the website.
  • Keep aggregate information concerning website use.
  • Obtain user information provided from the downloading of manuals, articles, white papers, and application notes.

Collection of Information

a. E-mail Updates

When a user subscribes to e-mail updates from Hemisphere GNSS, we may collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Company Name
  • E-mail Address
  • Business Telephone Number
b. User Feedback Submitted by E-mail

When submitting a comment by e-mail to our general mailboxes, we will use your e-mail address to reply to your e-mail; however, we do NOT collect and store your e-mail address in a database.

c. Website Usage Statistics

Hemisphere GNSS also collects non-personally-identifiable information that becomes available as a result of a user's visit to our website(s). Information that is automatically collected includes the user’s:

  • IP address (a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the website. Our server automatically logs the user's IP address).
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP).
  • Web browser.
  • Visiting habits through the use of “cookies”. Non-personally-identifiable information about a user's visiting habits MAY also be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are computer files that are placed in a user's hard drive to remember any preferences the user may have when surfing the web. Non-personal, aggregate information collected from cookies help us analyze website use. For example, it can tell us how often particular pages are visited. You can set your browser to not accept cookies.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

An individual's personal information is used only in connection with the purposes identified in “Purpose” section of this policy. Individual information collected by Hemisphere GNSS will not be sold or made available to third parties. The retention periods for personal information collected by Hemisphere GNSS are as follows:

  • Information collected for the purpose of providing e-mail updates is retained until the user requests to be removed from our subscription list by e-mailing Web@HemisphereGNSS.com
Ensuring Accuracy

Users can subscribe, unsubscribe, or correct information required to receive e-mail updates from Hemisphere GNSS. To subscribe or unsubscribe, please e-mail Web@HemisphereGNSS.com

Safeguards

To ensure the protection of personal information collected by Hemisphere GNSS, we employ the following physical, organizational, and technological security safeguards:

  • Access is restricted at the offices of Hemisphere GNSS, to employees and other authorized individuals.
  • Access to the Hemisphere GNSS servers containing personal information is limited to designated employees, to our website development company, and to our ISP, and is accessed only by use of a password.
  • The servers of Hemisphere GNSS contain firewall protection.
  • All employees are made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our users' personal information.
Openness

Hemisphere GNSS is committed to making readily available to individuals information on our privacy policies and practices.

Individual Access

To review your personal information collected by Hemisphere GNSS, please direct your request in writing to Privacy Officer, Hemisphere GNSS, 8444 N 90th Street, Suite 120, Scottsdale, AZ, USA 85258 or by e-mail at PrivacyOfficer@HemisphereGNSS.com

Challenging the Compliance of Hemisphere GNSS

To challenge the compliance of Hemisphere GNSS with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, please address your concerns in writing to Privacy Officer, Hemisphere GNSS, 8444 N 90th Street, Suite 120, Scottsdale, AZ, USA 85258 or by e-mail at PrivacyOfficer@HemisphereGNSS.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your challenge, you may within six months submit a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Appeals of the commissioner’s decisions may be made to the Federal Court of Canada within 45 days after the commissioner's report is sent.